Rongai route

The 7-day Rongai route starts at Rongai Gate (Nale Moru) and finishes at Marangu Gate. It covers about 77 km (48 mi), reaches Uhuru Peak (5,895 m) via Gilman's Point, and costs $1,900 per person.

The only route from the north, close to the Kenyan border. Quieter and drier than the southern routes, with a night under Mawenzi's spires on the 7-day version. You descend via Marangu.

Key facts

Duration
7 days
6 nights on the mountain
Total distance
77 km
48 mi, the daily distances added up
Highest point
5,895 m
19,340 ft, Uhuru Peak
Summit via
Gilman's Point
Sleeping in
Tents [Last night at Horombo: hut or tents? TBC]
Price per person
$1,900

7-day Rongai route

$1,900

per person

Prices can change for larger groups. Message me for your final price.

Book on WhatsApp

Off the mountain I reply within a couple of hours. I'm on the mountain a lot, though, and on a climb I may only have signal once a day or every few days.

6 or 7 days?

The 7-day version goes via Kikelewa and Mawenzi Tarn (4,330 m), which adds a day to acclimatise. The 6-day version goes straight from Third Cave to Kibo Hut. More days give you a better chance of reaching the summit. In the end it is your choice, but if you are at all concerned, or not a very fit or experienced hiker, I recommend the 7 days.

What does the price include?

  • Park fees
  • All meals on the mountain
  • Crew wages
  • Sleeping tents
  • Sleeping mattress
  • Dining tent with table and chairs
  • Transport from your hotel to the gate and back

Not included: Tips for your crew, travel insurance, gear (you can rent it from me), hotel nights before and after the climb, and any transport other than to and from the start and finish gates, such as airport transfers.

Two hikers eat at a camp table beside an orange tent on gravel ground, below a rocky, snow-streaked summit

How high does the Rongai route climb?

Altitude profile, 7 days
Altitude by day, 7-day Rongai route, in metres
DayStageStartHighest pointEnd
1Rongai Gate (Nale Moru) to Simba Camp2,000 m2,650 m
2Simba Camp to Second Cave2,650 m3,450 m
3Second Cave to Kikelewa Camp3,450 m3,600 m
4Kikelewa Camp to Mawenzi Tarn3,600 m4,330 m
5Mawenzi Tarn to Kibo Hut4,330 m4,720 m
6Kibo Hut to Uhuru Peak to Horombo Hut4,720 m5,895 m3,700 m
7Horombo Hut to Marangu Gate to your hotel3,700 m1,860 m

[ROUTE MAP: Rongai Gate (Nale Moru), Simba Camp, Second Cave, Kikelewa Camp, Mawenzi Tarn, Kibo Hut, Uhuru Peak, Horombo Hut, Marangu Gate]

[Map credit, e.g. Joseph's GPS track on © OpenStreetMap contributors]

What happens each day on the 7-day Rongai route?

  1. Day 1: Rongai Gate (Nale Moru) to Simba Camp

    The drive to the wooden village of Nale Moru takes about 2 hours, including a stop at Marangu for permits. After signing in and preparing the porters, we start on a wide path through fields of maize and potatoes, then into pine forest.

    The track climbs gently but steadily through forest with plenty of wildlife. As the trees thin out we reach Simba Camp, at the edge of the moorland, with wide views over the Kenyan plains.

    A smiling hiker with trekking poles on a muddy rainforest trail, a crew member behind her giving two thumbs up
    Altitude
    2,000 to 2,650 m
    6,560 to 8,700 ft
    Distance
    6 km / 4 mi
    Hiking time
    3–4 hours
    Habitat
    Montane forest
    Meals
    Lunch, dinner
  2. Day 2: Simba Camp to Second Cave

    A steady morning climb to Second Cave, with superb views of Kibo and the eastern ice fields on the crater rim.

    Altitude
    2,650 to 3,450 m
    8,700 to 11,300 ft
    Distance
    6 km / 4 mi
    Hiking time
    3–4 hours
    Habitat
    Moorland
    Meals
    Breakfast, lunch, dinner
  3. Day 3: Second Cave to Kikelewa Camp

    We head across the moorland on a smaller path towards the jagged peaks of Mawenzi. Kikelewa Camp sits in a sheltered valley with giant senecios nearby.

    Altitude
    3,450 to 3,600 m
    11,300 to 11,800 ft
    Distance
    9 km / 6 mi
    Hiking time
    2–3 hours
    Habitat
    Semi-desert
    Meals
    Breakfast, lunch, dinner
  4. Day 4: Kikelewa Camp to Mawenzi Tarn

    A short but steep climb up grassy slopes, with superb views. We leave the vegetation behind just before Mawenzi Tarn, a spectacular camp in a cirque right below the spires of Mawenzi.

    The afternoon is free to rest or explore nearby, which helps you acclimatise.

    Altitude
    3,600 to 4,330 m
    11,800 to 14,200 ft
    Distance
    6 km / 4 mi
    Hiking time
    3–4 hours
    Habitat
    Semi-desert
    Meals
    Breakfast, lunch, dinner
  5. Day 5: Mawenzi Tarn to Kibo Hut

    We cross the lunar desert of the Saddle between Mawenzi and Kibo to Kibo Hut at the foot of the crater wall. The rest of the day is for resting before the very early summit start.

    Altitude
    4,330 to 4,720 m
    14,200 to 15,500 ft
    Distance
    9 km / 6 mi
    Hiking time
    4–5 hours
    Habitat
    Alpine desert
    Meals
    Breakfast, lunch, dinner
  6. Summit day

    Day 6: Kibo Hut to Uhuru Peak to Horombo Hut

    We start between midnight and 2 am, climbing steep, heavy scree (sometimes snow) with many switchbacks to Gilman's Point on the crater rim. It is dark and very cold until we start descending, so you need a headlamp and all your warm layers. This is by far the hardest part of the trek. Go pole pole, slowly, and stay positive.

    From Gilman's Point we continue along the crater rim to Uhuru Peak, the highest point in Africa, with incredible views on every side.

    Then we descend, stopping for lunch and a rest at Kibo Hut, before continuing to Horombo Hut.

    Joseph, on the right in a blue jacket, bumps fists with a climber at the Mount Kilimanjaro summit sign reading 5895M AMSL, under a clear blue sky above the clouds
    Joseph (right) at Uhuru Peak, 5,895 m.
    Altitude
    4,720 to 5,895 to 3,700 m
    15,500 to 19,340 to 12,200 ft
    Distance
    6 km up, 15 km down
    Hiking time
    6–8 h up, 6–8 h down
    Habitat
    Alpine desert
    Meals
    Breakfast, lunch, dinner
  7. Day 7: Horombo Hut to Marangu Gate to your hotel

    A steady descent through the moorland to Mandara Hut, then through lush forest to the park gate at Marangu. Lower down it can be wet and muddy, so gaiters and poles help. Shorts and a T-shirt are usually enough, but keep rain gear and a warm layer handy.

    A vehicle meets you at Marangu Gate to drive you back to your hotel in Moshi, about 1 hour.

    Altitude
    3,700 to 1,860 m
    12,200 to 6,100 ft
    Distance
    20 km / 12.5 mi
    Hiking time
    4–5 hours
    Habitat
    Forest
    Meals
    Breakfast